News Releases

Friday, June 7, 2019

Isakson Announces Georgia Students Accepted into U.S. Military Service Academies for Fall 2019

35 high school seniors accepted into military service academies

COLLEVILLE-SUR-MER, France – U.S. Senator Johnny Isakson, R-Ga., today announced 35 high school seniors from across Georgia who were accepted into U.S. military service academies for fall 2019. Isakson congratulated the students at a reception he hosted in their honor on May 5.

Isakson nominated 28 of the 35 students appointed to the U.S. military service academies. One student, **Beth Miller of Roswell, Ga., received a presidential nomination. Six of the 35 students were accepted to the U.S. Coast Guard Academy and the U.S. Coast Guard Academy Preparatory School, which do not require a Congressional nomination.

“I commend all of the students who have received appointments to our nation’s prestigious military academies,” said Isakson. “These highly sought-after appointments are a testament to these students’ achievements in the classroom and well beyond, and I thank them for choosing to put their talents to use in service of our nation.”

Members of Congress are tasked with nominating students to attend our nation’s military academies annually. Those nominees who are accepted into the academies are awarded full four-year scholarships that include tuition, books, room and board, medical and dental care. 

Isakson, who is in France today to commemorate the 75th anniversary of D-Day, held a congratulatory reception for the students and their families on May 5 in Atlanta, Ga.

The students accepted by the academies are:

U.S. Air Force Academy

Gabrielle Auerbach – Kennesaw, Kennesaw Mountain High School

Gabriel Bartolomei – Tyrone, Sandy Creek High School (*not pictured)

Zachary Franklin – Roswell, Lassiter High School

Dane Kinamon – Peachtree City, McIntosh High School

Dalton Malone – Blackshear, Pierce County High School (*not pictured)

Alyson Phinney – Peachtree City, Starr’s Mill High School (*not pictured)

Emma Kate Smith – Adairsville, Calhoun High School (*not pictured)

Zachary Szvetecz – Cumming, West Forsyth High School (*not pictured)

Justin Waldman – Acworth, North Paulding High School (*not pictured)

 

U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School

Jamsen Mendoza – Athens, Clarke Central High School (*not pictured)

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

John “Jack” Buckley – McDonough, Eagles’ Landing Christian Academy

Stephen Hess – Sharpsburg, Northgate High School

Blake Jennings – Snellville, Brookwood High School (*not pictured)

Conner McKittrick – Cumming, Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Alexander Roberson – Atlanta, Maynard Jackson High School

 

U.S. Military Academy

Randall Batson III – Cumming, Mount Pisgah Christian School/Marion Military Institute (*not pictured)

Louis Burts Jr.  – Atlanta, Our Lady of Mercy Catholic High School

Rylee Calhoun – Peachtree City, McIntosh High School

Emmett Lepp – Marietta, Blessed Trinity Catholic High School

Caroline Maurer – Canton, Cherokee High School/Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 

Connor McGurk – Marietta, Georgia Virtual School/UGA

Miles Silva – Savannah, Benedictine Military School (*not pictured)

Sawyer Williams – Lula, North Hall High School

 

U.S. Naval Academy

Margaret Cleary – Dunwoody, St. Pius X Catholic High School/Navy Prep School

Eleanor Deas – Alpharetta, Centennial High School

Jason Hamil – Statham, North Oconee High School

William Meshad – Atlanta, Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School/Navy Prep School

**Beth Miller – Roswell, Blessed Trinity Catholic High School (Presidential nomination)

Thomas Rankin – Atlanta, The Westminster Schools

 

U.S. Coast Guard Academy (**not Isakson nominations)

Tyler Bland – Pooler

Brendan Bowman – Young Harris

Hayden Hendricks – Milledgeville

 

U.S. Coast Guard Academy Preparatory School (**not Isakson nominations)

Andrew Nicholl – Acworth

Lauren Oakes – Alpharetta

Logan Sewell – Douglasville

*Our office does not receive school information for Coast Guard students*

 

###